82 Cozen O’Connor Lawyers, 19 Practices Earn Top Recognition in Chambers USA 2021 Guide

PHILADELPHIA, May 26, 2021 — Chambers USA, the leading annual guide to the top lawyers and law firms in the United States, has ranked 82 Cozen O’Connor lawyers as leaders in their respective fields in the guide’s 2021 edition; of those, 15 lawyers have been recognized nationally. Those 15 attorneys include, Mark Atwood (Aviation: Regulatory), Joseph Bedwick (Cannabis Law: Eastern United States) Paul Connell (State Attorneys General), Geoffrey D. Ferrer (Shipping/Maritime: Finance), Bruce W. Ficken (Construction), Marc J. Fink (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory), Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchising), David Heffernan (Aviation: Regulatory), Lori Kalani (State Attorneys General), Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory), Milton Marquis (State Attorneys General) Anne Mickey (Shipping/Maritime: Finance), Bernard Nash (State Attorneys General), Wayne Rohde (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory) and Rachel Welford (Aviation: Regulatory).

Twenty Cozen O’Connor attorneys were recognized in the Band 1 ranking for Chambers USA, the highest ranking achievable, which is based on an assessment of a the attorney’s technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence commitment, and other factors. Those 20 attorneys include, Joseph C. Bright (Tax), Susan N. Eisenberg (Labor & Employment), Gregory Eisenstark (Energy & Natural Resources), Bruce W. Ficken (Construction), James A. Gale (Intellectual Property), Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity), Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchising) David Heffernan (Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory), Fred Jacoby (Construction), Mark Jacobson (Antitrust), Lori Kalani (State Attorneys General), Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory), Kenan G. Loomis (Insurance), Ira Megdal (Energy & Natural Resources), Bernard Nash (State Attorneys General), Stephen M. Seeger (Construction), Robert A. Silverman (Real Estate), Joseph Tilson (Labor & Employment), James R. Williams (Real Estate), and Thomas Witt (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use).

In addition to the individual lawyer rankings, Chambers USA has ranked 19 of Cozen O’Connor’s practice areas, seven of which have been recognized nationally. The guide’s nationwide tables, “focus on those firms that are the country’s best in their respective areas of practice.”

Chambers USA ranking tables are based on “assessment of a firm’s work and opinions from external market sources, with an emphasis on client feedback.” In order to be ranked in the guide, lawyers and firms are required to demonstrate “sustained excellence.”

PRACTICE GROUPS RECOGNIZED

USA- Nationwide

  • Corporate Crime & Investigations : Highly Regarded
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer
  • Labor & Employment
  • State Attorneys General
  • Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
  • Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance
  • Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory

California

  • Labor & Employment

Delaware

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring

District of Columbia

  • Construction
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Florida

  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment

Illinois

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Labor & Employment: The Elite

New Jersey

  • Energy & Natural Resources

New York

  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Pennsylvania

  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Real Estate
  • Tax

Texas

  • Insurance

INDIVIDUAL LAWYER RANKINGS

Nationwide

  • Mark Atwood (Aviation: Regulatory)
  • Joseph Bedwick (Cannabis Law: Eastern United States)
  • Paul Connell (State Attorneys General)
  • Geoffrey D. Ferrer (Shipping/Maritime: Finance)
  • Bruce W. Ficken (Construction)
  • Marc J. Fink (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory)
  • Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchising)
  • David Heffernan (Aviation: Regulatory)
  • Lori Kalani (State Attorneys General)
  • Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory)
  • Milton Marquis (State Attorneys General)
  • Anne Mickey (Shipping/Maritime: Finance)
  • Bernard Nash (State Attorneys General)
  • Wayne Rohde (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory)
  • Rachel Welford (Aviation: Regulatory)

California

  • Walter Stella (Labor & Employment)

Delaware

  • Mark E. Felger (Bankruptcy/ Restructuring)

District of Columbia

  • Barry Boss (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Rebecca Brodey (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Jesse Keene (Construction)
  • Lawrence M. Prosen (Construction)
  • Stephen M. Seeger (Construction)
  • Nicole Sprinzen (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Barbara Van Gelder (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Benjamin L. Williams (Construction)

Florida

  • Scott Bettridge (Immigration)
  • Susan N. Eisenberg (Labor & Employment)
  • James A. Gale (Intellectual Property)
  • A. Kenneth Levine (Insurance)
  • Samuel A. Lewis (Intellectual Property)
  • Martin Schrier (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)
  • Jennifer M. Taylor (Labor & Employment)

Georgia

  • Kenan G. Loomis (Insurance)

Illinois

  • Robert M. Fishman (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Jeremy Glenn (Labor & Employment)
  • Mark L. Radtke (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Brian L. Shaw (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)
  • Joseph Tilson (Labor & Employment)
  • Anna Wermuth (Labor & Employment)

Minnesota

  • Christopher Bellini (Corporate/M&A)
  • Mark Jacobson (Antitrust)

New Jersey

  • Michael J. Connolly (Energy & Natural Resources)
  • Gregory Eisenstark (Energy & Natural Resources)
  • Ira Megdal (Energy & Natural Resources)

New York

  • Martin Bloor (Litigation: White- Collar Crime & Government Investigations)

Pennsylvania

  • Joseph C. Bright (Tax)
  • Richard J. Busis (Corporate/M&A: Securities)
  • Stephen A. Cozen (Insurance)
  • Kenneth A. Cushing (Construction)
  • Alfred J. D’Angelo Jr. (Labor & Employment)
  • Raymond L. DeLuca (Construction)
  • Bruce W. Ficken (Construction)
  • Thomas Gallagher (Tax)
  • Mark Gallant (Health Care)
  • Thomas S. Giotto (Labor & Employment)
  • Howard Grossman (Real Estate)
  • Michael J. Hanlon (Labor & Employment)
  • Fred Jacoby (Construction)
  • Daniel V. Johns (Labor & Employment)
  • Sandra L. Kelly (Real Estate)
  • Jeffrey A. Leonard (Real Estate)
  • Elizabeth A. Malloy (Labor & Employment)
  • Camille Miller (Intellectual Property)
  • Stephen A. Miller (Litigation: White- Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Jeffrey Pasek (Labor & Employment)
  • Chris Raphaely (Health Care)
  • Jason M Shargel (Corporate/M&A: Securities)
  • Adam M Silverman (Real Estate)
  • Robert A Silverman (Real Estate, Real Estate: Finance)
  • Richard J. Silpe (Tax)
  • Cheryl Upham (Tax)
  • James R. Williams (Real Estate)
  • Thomas Witt (Real Estate: Zoning/ Land Use)

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Stephen A. Cozen (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Michael Heller (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)
  • Larry P Laubach(Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)
  • Suzanne S. Mayes (Banking & Finance)

Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds

  • Jeremiah G Garvey (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)

Texas

  • Alicia Curran (Insurance)
  • Stephen Pate (Insurance)
  • A. Martin Wickliff (Labor & Employment)
  • Joseph Ziemianski (Insurance)

Washington

  • Frank Abramonte (Intellectual Property)

©2020 PACT All Rights Reserved