Enterprise Awards Past Winners

2018

WINNER

CATEGORY

PerPay

Technology Startup

Talee Bio

Healthcare Startup

Relay Network

Technology Emerging

Genomind

Healthcare Emerging

Penn Medicine

Digital Innovation

Frontline Education

Investment Deal

EPAM, Arkadiy Dobkin

Technology CEO

Frontage Laboratories, Song Li

Healthcare CEO

Dell Boomi

Technology Company

Spark Therapeutics

Healthcare Innovator

Michael DiPiano, NewSpring

Legend Award Honoree

2017

WINNER

CATEGORY

Roar for Good

Technology Startup

BlackFynn

Healthcare Startup

CorpU

Technology Emerging

VenatoRx Pharmaceuticals

Healthcare Emerging

Independence Blue Cross

Digital Innovation

Tabula Rasa

Investment Deal

Flint Lane, BillTrust

Technology CEO

Greg Cathcart, Excellis Health Solutions

Healthcare CEO

EPAM

Technology Company

CHOP

Healthcare Innovator

Richard Vague, Gabriel Investments

Legend Award Honoree

2016

WINNER

CATEGORY

Navport

Technology Startup

Biomeme

Life Sciences Startup

LoanLogics

Technology Emerging

ACT Oncology

Life Sciences Emerging

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

Digital Innovation

iPipeline

Investment Deal

Calvin Knowlton, Tabula Rasa

Technology CEO

Paul Perreault, CSL Behring

Life Science CEO

CRF Health

Technology Company

Accolade

Healthcare Innovator

John Martinson, Martinson Ventures

Legend Award

2015

WINNER

CATEGORY

Sidecar

Technology Startup

BioBots

Life Sciences Startup

Evolve IP

Technology Emerging

Excellis Health Solutions

Life Sciences Emerging

Elemica

Digital Innovation

NewSpring Capital/LLR

Investment Deal

Lars Bjork, Qlik

Technology CEO

Jeffrey Marazzo, Spark Therapeutics

Life Science CEO

iPipeline

Technology Company

Tabula Rasa Healthcare

Healthcare Innovator

Robert E. Keith, TL Ventures

Legend Award

2014

WINNER

CATEGORY

CLUTCH

Technology Startup

Spark Therapeutics

Life Sciences Startup

CenTrak

Emerging Technology

Trevena

Emerging Life Sciences

Solar Grid Storage

CleanTech Company

BioConnect Systems

MedTech Leadership

RevZilla

IT Innovator Award of Excellence

Safeguard Scientifics

Investment Deal of the Year

William Marvin, InstaMed

Technology CEO

Qlik

Technology Company

RightCare Solutions

Game Changing Healthcare Company

RoseAnn Rosenthal, BFTP

Legend Award

2013

WINNER

CATEGORY

ThingWorx

Technology Startup Company

Trice Orthopedics

Life Sciences Startup Company

InstaMed

Emerging Technology Company

CD Diagnostics

Emerging Life Sciences Company

Holganix

CleanTech Company of the Year

Secant Medical

MedTech Leadership

Relay

IT Innovator Award of Excellence

Liquent

Investment Deal of the Year

Tim Wallace, iPipeline

Technology CEO of the Year

Quintiq

Technology Company of the Year

David Cohen, Comcast Corporation

Legend Award

2012

WINNER

CATEGORY

Greenphire

Technology Startup Company

Optofluidics

Life Sciences Startup Company

NextDocs

Emerging Technology Company

Octagon Research Solutions

Emerging Life Sciences Company

FieldView Solutions

CleanTech Company of the Year

Fujirebio Diagnostics

MedTech Pioneering Company

InfraScan

MedTech Product Innovation

MedRisk

MedTech Leadership

Einstein Healthcare Network

IT Innovator Award of Excellence

Safeguard Scientifics

Investment Deal of the Year

SevOne, Michael Phelan

Technology CEO of the Year

The Neat Company

Technology Company of the Year

Pentec Health

Life Sciences Company of the Year

2011

WINNER

CATEGORY

Monetate

Technology Startup Company

CareKinesis

Life Sciences Startup Company

SevOne

Emerging Technology Company

NuPathe

Emerging Life Sciences Company

Electro-Petroleum, NovaThermal Energy, and Viridity Energy

CleanTech Companies to Watch

Teleflex Medical

MedTech Pioneering Company

Siemens Healthcare

MedTech Product Innovation

Stephen Goodman, Morgan Lewis

Legend Award

Lockheed Martin, IS&GS

IT Innovator Award of Excellence

Safeguard Scientifics

Investment Deal of the Year

James Walker, Octagon Research Solutions

Technology CEO of the Year

ICG Commerce

Technology Company of the Year

Health Advocate

Life Sciences Company of the Year

2009

WINNER

CATEGORY

SevOne

Technology Startup Company

Healthy Humans

Life Sciences Startup Company

Portico Systems

Emerging Technology Company

PuriCore

Emerging Life Sciences Company

Jeffrey Westphal, Vertex

Technology CEO of the Year

Michael Cardillo, Health Advocate

Life Sciences CEO of the Year

BioClinica

Technology Company of the Year

Fujirebio Diagnostics

Life Sciences Company of the Year

2008

WINNER

CATEGORY

MODA Technology Partners

Technology Startup Company

Neuro Diagnostic Devices

Life Sciences Startup Company

StarCite

Emerging Technology Company

Laureat pharma

Emerging Life Sciences Company

Ned Moore, Portico Systems

Technology CEO of the Year

Christopher Cashman, Protez Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences CEO of the Year

Precyse Solutions

Technology Company of the Year

Globus Medical

Life Sciences Company of the Year

CeeLite

Applied Technology Excellence

Lawrence Alexander

Legend Award

Leo Daiuto

Enterpriser Award

2007

WINNER

CATEGORY

Verilogue

Technology Startup Company

Avid Radiopharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Startup Company

LiquidHub

Technology Emerging Company

Protez Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Emerging Company

Robert Carr, Heartland Payment Systems

Technology CEO of the Year

Matthew Emmens, Shire Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences CEO of the Year

Applabs

Technology Company of the Year

Auxilium Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Company of the Year

Dr. John A. Bielec, Drexel University

CIO of Year

Warren V. “Pete ” Musser

Legend Award

University of the Sciences in Philadelphia

Enterpriser Award

2006

WINNER

CATEGORY

NeatReceipts

Technology Startup Company

Tengion

Life Sciences Startup Company

MEDecision

Technology Growth Company

TMG Health

Life Sciences Growth Company

Matt Gillin, Ecount

Technology CEO of the Year

Greg Bosch, PuriCore

Life Sciences CEO of the Year

SunGard Higher Education

Technology Company of the Year

Precimed

Life Sciences Company of the Year

Ann Wilms, Rohmand Haas

CIO of Year

Arlen Specter, U.S. Senator

Legend Award

SAP

Enterpriser Award

2005

WINNER

CATEGORY

Ciclon Semiconductor Device

Technology Startup Company

Yaupon Therapeutics

Life Sciences Startup Company

Gestalt

Technology Growth Company

TargetRx

Life Sciences Growth Company

Geoffrey Hedrick, Innovative Solutions & Support

Technology CEO of the Year

Jeffrey O’Donnell, PhotoMedex

Life Sciences CEO of the Year

Bentley Systems

Technology Company of the Year

Shire Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Company of the Year

John Ryan

Legend Award

ATX Communications

Enterpriser Award

2004

WINNER

CATEGORY

Gestalt

Startup Company

Bio-Imaging Technologies

Technology Growth Company

Mike Stallkbaum, UnREAL Marketing Solutions

CEO Under Age 40

Carol Ammon, Endo Pharmaceuticals

CEO of the Year

Cephalon

Company of the Year

Barrier Therapeutics

Life Sciences Achievement

InterDigital

Applied Technology Excellence

Ira Lubert, Independence Capital Partners

Legend Award

2003

WINNER

CATEGORY

LiquidHub

Startup Company

Andrew Sullivan, Refinery

CEO Under Age 40

GHR Systems

Technology Growth Company

Analytical Graphics

Information Technology Excellence

Endo Pharmaceuticals

Company of the Year

ExcelleRX

Life Sciences Achievement

Howard Goldberg, InterDigital

CEO of the Year

Judith Rodin, University of Pennsylvania

Legend Award

Ben Franklin Technology Partners

Enterpriser Award

2002

WINNER

CATEGORY

Gain Capital

Startup Company

AstroPower

Technology Growth

Cephalon

Life Sciences Achievement

Peter Ryan, InnaPhase

CEO Under Age 40

Paul Graziani, Analytical Graphics

CEO of the Year

B. Braun

Company of the Year

The Wistar Institute

Educational Program of the Year

JP Garnier, GlaxoSmithKline

Legend Award

Marc Hansen, Lockheed Martin

Enterpriser Award

2001

WINNER

CATEGORY

National Medical Imaging

Startup Company

Synygy, Inc.

Growth Company

America’s Choice Healthplans

Internet Achievement Award

Temple University, The Fox School Of Business & Management

Educational Program of the Year

David Reim, SimStar Internet Solutions

CEO Under Age 40

Lucinda Duncalfe, Destiny

CEO of the Year

Kenneth Kensey, Visco Technologies

Legend CEO

SunGard

Technology Company of the Year

Steve Burke, Comcast Cable Communications

Enterpriser Award

2000

WINNER

CATEGORY

Atlas Commerce

Startup Company

Bluestone Software

Growth Company

Amkor Technology

Most Successful IPO

ICG Commerce

Internet Achievement Award

Penn State Great Valley

Educational Program of the Year

Stuart Siegel, IPlace

CEO Under Age 40

Mark Walsh, VerticalNet

CEO of the Year

Richard Hansen, PMG Capital Group

Legend CEO

C&D Technologies

Technology Company of the Year

1999

WINNER

CATEGORY

Mindbridge.com

Startup Company

Innovative Solution & Support

Growth Company

VerticalNet

Most Successful IPO

Internet Capital Group

Internet Achievement Award

West Chester University

Educational Program of the Year

Randy Illig, Forte Systems

CEO Under Age 40

Larry Weinbach, Unisys

CEO of the Year

Hubert Shoemaker, Centocor

Legend CEO

Sanchez Computer Associates

Technology Company of the Year

1998

WINNER

CATEGORY

Destiny Software

Startup Company

FNX

Growth Company

Sanchez Computer Associates

Most Successful IPO

Drexel University

Educational Program of the Year

Keith Bentley, Bentley Systems

CEO Under Age 40

James Mann, SunGard Data Systems

CEO of the Year

William Budinger, Rodel

Legend CEO

SAP America Technology

Technology Company of the Year

Shared Medical Systems

Master Technology Company

1997

WINNER

CATEGORY

ViroPharma, Inc.

Startup Company

SMX Corporation

Growth Company

Mark Stellini, Info. Systems, Inc.

CEO Under Age 40

David S. Lipson, Integrated Systems Consulting Group

CEO of the Year

R. James Macaleer, Shared Medical Systems Corporation

Legend CEO

DuPont Company

Public Company

GMT Microelectronics Corporation

Turnaround Company

Kensey Nash Corporation

Product Development Company

Liberty Technologies, Inc.

Technology Company of the Year

Rodel, Inc.

Master Technology Company

1996

WINNER

CATEGORY

Quadrant International

Startup Company

Bentley Systems

Growth Company

Frank Baldino, Cephalon

CEO of the Year

Raymond Hood, Neptune Systems

CEO Under 40

Walter Garrison, CDI

Legend CEO

Neose Technologies

Best New Public Company

Centocor

Researcher of the Year

SMS

Technology Company of the Year

Sensar

Technology Transfer

DecisionOne

Turnaround Company

1995

WINNER

CATEGORY

Symphony Pharmaceuticals

Startup Company

SAP America

Growth Company

Kimberle Levin, JVC

CEO Under 40

Michael Emmi, SCT

CEO of the Year

Alfred West, SEI Corp.

Legend CEO

Astea International

Best New Public Company

Premier Solutions

Turnaround Company

U.S. Bioscience

Technology Transfer

Kulicke & Soffa

Technology Company

CONFIRM team/Rohm & Haas

Researcher

1994

WINNER

CATEGORY

Primestar

Best Startup Company

Integrated Circuit Systems

Best Growth Company

SubMicron Systems, Inc.

Best New Public Company

Paul Woodruff

CEO of the Year

Thomas Owens, GMIS

Best CEO Under 40

Roy F. Weston

Legend CEO

Michael Zasloff, Magainin

Researcher of the Year

Teleflex

Technology Company of the Year

British Technology Group

Technology Transfer of the Year

Quad Systems Corporation

Best Turnaround Company

1993

WINNER

CATEGORY

Nuclear Imaging Systems

Best Startup Company

Environmental Resources Management

Best Growth Company

Integrated Circuit Systems, Inc.

Best New Public Company

James Unruh

CEO of the Year

Pete Musser

Legend CEO

Frank Baldino

Best CEO Under 40

DuPont Chlorofluoro Carbon Team

Researcher of the Year

Kulicke & Soffa Industries

Best Turnaround Company

Mars Electronics International

Technology Transfer

SmithKline Beecham

Technology Company


©2018 PACT All Rights Reserved